Tax Due Dates
- Home
- Tax Due Dates
October 2026 | |
| October 13 | Individuals – Report September tip income of $20 or more to employers (Form 4070). |
| October 15 | Calendar-year bankruptcy estates – File a 2025 income tax return (Form 1041) if an automatic six-month extension was filed. Pay any tax, interest and penalties due. |
| October 15 | Individuals – File a 2025 income tax return (Form 1040 or Form 1040-SR) if an automatic six-month extension was filed (or if an automatic four-month extension was filed by a taxpayer living outside the United States and Puerto Rico). Pay any tax, interest and penalties due. |
| October 15 | Individuals – Make contributions for 2025 to certain existing retirement plans or establish and contribute to a SEP for 2025 if an automatic six-month extension was filed. |
| October 15 | Individuals – File a 2025 gift tax return (Form 709) and pay any tax, interest and penalties due if an automatic six-month extension was filed. |
| October 15 | Calendar-year C corporations – File a 2025 income tax return (Form 1120) if an automatic six-month extension was filed. Pay any tax, interest and penalties due. |
| October 15 | Calendar-year C corporations – Make contributions for 2025 to certain employer-sponsored retirement plans if an automatic six-month extension was filed. |
| October 15 | Employers – Deposit Social Security, Medicare and withheld income taxes for September if the monthly deposit rule applies. |
| October 15 | Employers – Deposit nonpayroll withheld income tax for September if the monthly deposit rule applies. |
November 2026 | |
| November 2 | Employers – Report Social Security and Medicare taxes and income tax withholding for third quarter 2026 (Form 941) and pay any tax due if all of the associated taxes due weren’t deposited on time and in full. |
| November 10 | Employers – Report Social Security and Medicare taxes and income tax withholding for third quarter 2026 (Form 941) if all of the associated taxes due were deposited on time and in full. |
| November 10 | Individuals – Report October tip income of $20 or more to employers (Form 4070). |
| November 16 | Employers – Deposit Social Security, Medicare and withheld income taxes for October if the monthly deposit rule applies. |
| November 16 | Employers – Deposit nonpayroll withheld income tax for October if the monthly deposit rule applies. |
| November 16 | Calendar-year exempt organizations – File a 2025 information return (Form 990, Form 990-EZ or Form 990-PF) if a six-month extension was filed. Pay any tax, interest and penalties due. |
December 2026 | |
| December 10 | Individuals – Report November tip income of $20 or more to employers (Form 4070). |
| December 15 | Calendar-year corporations – Pay the fourth installment of 2026 estimated income taxes, completing Form 1120-W for the corporation’s records. |
| December 15 | Employers – Deposit Social Security, Medicare and withheld income taxes for November if the monthly deposit rule applies. |
| December 15 | Employers – Deposit nonpayroll withheld income tax for November if the monthly deposit rule applies. |
Blogs
Discover Valuable Insights in Our Blog
